Mazars Ecommerce Privacy Statement

 

General

Mazars France takes the security of and our legal responsibilities around your personal data very seriously.  This privacy statement sets out which personal data we collect from you through our interaction with you utilising this microsite, how we process that personal data and provides information about your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

Data Controller

The data controller is Mazars France.

Data Subjects

We may collect and process personal data from :

  • the visitors to our website

  • the visitors who have signed up with their email to access reports

What personal data do we process?

Data collected and processed from your interactions with us through this website are:

  • your contact details (email);

  • your IP address, browser type and language preference; your access times

How do we collect personal data?

We collect obtain personal data because you give it to us through this website.

Use of personal data

Except for situations where we process your personal data based on your (explicit) consent, we may process  your personal data for the purposes outlined below, because processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests related to the delivery of our services or the operation of our business.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing professional services to our (potential) clients: We provide a diverse range of professional services (for information on our services, click on the following link: https://www.mazars.be/Home/Our-expertise). We process personal data in order to deliver those services to our (potential) clients, which could be the data subject himself, the data subject’s employer or the data subject’s contracting party. 

  • Administering, managing and developing our businesses and services: We process personal data in order to run our business, including managing our relationship with our clients, meeting our own administrative, accounting and corporate obligations, maintaining and using our IT systems, developing our businesses and services, hosting events, managing our systems and applications.

We also process personal data about our suppliers, subcontractors and individuals associated with our suppliers and subcontractors in order to manage the relationship, contract, to receive services from our suppliers and, where relevant, to provide professional services to our clients.

  • Security, quality and risk management: Personal data may be processed in the context of protecting our own and our client’s information and within the scope of internal quality and risk analysis.

  • Protecting our rights and those of our clients.

Who do we disclose personal data to?

The contact details you provide through this website will be passed to the Ecommerce Foundation for their own purposes. Please see their website and privacy information at www.ecommercewiki.org.

 

We may from time to time transfer or disclose your personal data to other entities of Mazars or to third parties for any of the purposes listed above, including to governmental and professional agencies and third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as web hosting providers, IT-providers, payment providers, customer relationship management providers. In this specific case, we may share your data to the Ecommerce foundation.

 

When we disclose your personal data to third parties who perform services on our behalf, we ensure that such service providers use your data only in accordance with our instructions, and we do not authorise them to use or disclose personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with applicable legal obligations.

 

We may share personal data with other Mazars member firms where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide professional services to our clients (e.g. when providing services involving Mazars member firms in different countries).

 

Due to the global nature of our operations, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those in the EU. 

 

When we transfer data outside the EEA, we will only transfer such personal data (i) to a country which the European Commission  considers  to  have  adequate  data  protections  laws; or (ii) where we have put in place an appropriate data transfer mechanism, such as EU Standard Contractual Clauses, to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected. 

 

Should you make an enquiry through our website which concerns one of the Mazars member firms we will forward the request to them on your behalf.

 

We do not sell or rent your personal data for any purpose. 

 

Data Subject Rights

We act as a Data Controller for your personal data collected through this site. You may exercise a number of rights over your data including:

  • Accessing the personal data we hold about you

  • Asking us to correct any of your personal data we hold which are inaccurate

  • Request to have your personal data deleted

  • withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (provided that we process your personal data based on consent)

  • Put in place restrictions on our processing of your personal data

  • Objecting to our processing of your personal data

  • Asking us to transfer your data to another controller (data portability)

 

We will handle all exercise of your data subject rights in accordance with the requirements of the applicable privacy regulation.  Should you wish to exercise any of your data subject rights please contact us at gbumarketing.team@mazars.fr .

In order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, we must verify your identity. In case of doubt or ambiguity, we will first ask you for additional information (preferably a copy of your ID-card).

Questions and complaints

Should you have any questions or complaints in relation to this privacy statement or the way we collect and process your personal data, please contact us at gbumarketing.team@mazars.fr

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data and we are unable to resolve the issue for you, you ma take the matter to the French Data Protection Authority: https://www.cnil.fr/

Duration of Processing

We will hold your personal data on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as long a is necessary for the purpose of which it was collected; (ii) any retention period that is required by law; or (iii) the end of the liability period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of our services.

After the applicable retention period(s) have expired, personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

Data Security

We ensure appropriate technological and organisational controls are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction, such as the use of anti-virus, firewalls, secure servers, hard disk encryption software, password protection, physical access controls, two-factor authentication, intrusion and anomaly detection,...

Our personnel who have access to your personal data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such data.  They will only be granted access to your personal data to the extent that they need this information to perform their duties properly. The persons who can consult your data are also bound by strict professional discretion.

Conditions to protect data to at least the same standard as we do are cascaded to all our contractors, (sub) processors and suppliers. 

Regular monitoring and testing of our security defences is carried out to ensure they continue to be effective against the latest threats.

Data transferred over the internet by us and through this website are protected using encryption technologies to ensure they remain secure.

Children and our website

Mazars France understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16 through our websites. If you are under 16 years of age you must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian to submit information via our website. Please ask them to review this information before you communicate with us. 

Cookies

Navigation on our website may result in cookies being sent to your computer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit.

For further details, please consult our Cookie Policy at https://www.mazars.com/Cookies-information.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is applicable as from June 2018.  We may amend it from time to time. Any changes will be published on this page and we recommend you check here regularly to ensure you remain in agreement with our data processing activities.